What is a Canadian tourist visa?

A Canadian tourist visa is also known as a temporary resident visa, or a visitor visa to Canada. This visa allows people from countries whose citizens are required to obtain visas to travel to Canada for a temporary stay, such as to visit family members in Canada or to vacation here.

The tourist visa will allow you to come to Canada. However, you can still be denied entry at the border or port of entry because it is up to the border and customs officials if you should be let in. As such, your visa application and supporting documentation need to be flawless.

Tourist visas generally last 60 days, and you can choose whether you would like to have a single entry visa or multiple entry visa.

When you apply for a Canadian tourist visa, you will need to obtain a Canadian tourist visa application kit, which will also include a document checklist so you know what is needed for your application. You will also be required to pay a fee and include the receipt for this fee with your application for a tourist visa.

Requirements for a tourist visa to Canada

Don’t mistake – applying for a Canadian tourist visa is not just about filling out your application, crossing your t’s and dotting your I’s. You must also meet the selective criteria for a tourist visa to Canada.

Some of the requirements are that you may have to undergo a medical exam or provide immigration authorities with a police certificate to prove you are not a medical or criminal threat.

You will also have to make sure that you are able to show – with proof – that your strong ties to your native country will prompt you to return there after your visa expires. This means you’ll have to show that you have close family, a full-time source of employment or a home/apartment lease in your native country.

The above are just a few of the requirements you have to meet to be approved for a visitor visa to visit Canada. If you are concerned about being rejected or denied for a Canadian visitor visa, please contact us! We are here to work on your behalf and make sure your application is completed properly so it can be fairly assessed and processed.

Any information provided here does not constitute legal advice and is intended for general information only. Should you require legal advise, you are encouraged to contact a lawyer directly. All blog postings are public and are not subject to solicitor/client confidentially. Case results depend on a variety of factors unique to each case, and case results do not guarantee or predict a similar result in any further case undertaken by the lawyer.

Tags: