H2B Visa Work Permit

H-2B visas are work permits available to applicants who are coming to the United States for temporary employment which is non-agricultural.

They are for skilled and unskilled workers–unlike the H-1B Visa which is for highly skilled workers in “specialty occupations”.

There is a quota restriction of 66,000 H-2B Visa petitions during the fiscal year ending September 30, 2000.

Qualifications For a H-2B Visa That You Need to Know

The U.S. employer’s need for a foreign worker must be “temporary” in the sense that the employment should be for one year or less.

  • In most cases, the job offered is tied to a specific project that requires the services of a foreign employee and that can be completed within a finite time period.
  • Employment involving temporary project management and consulting positions and training positions are typical examples of H-2B jobs.
  • The most essential aspect of qualifying for an H-2B visa is show the INS that your prospective employment in the U.S is temporary or seasonal and is non-agricultural.
  • You also require a suitable background for the job that is offered.

H-2B status is valid for a maximum of three years.

After this three year period has expired, the foreign worker cannot seek to extend or change status, nor can he or she be readmitted to the U.S. under the H and L nonimmigrant classification unless such person has resided and been physically present outside the United States for the immediate prior six months.

The H-2B visa is issued in one year increments with discretionary one year extensions of stay permissible until the total three years of H-2B eligibility has been reached.

We Can Help You Get Results With Our US Immigration Team

Applying without any help is not a good idea.  You need help determining your qualifications for a H2B Visa Work Permit, how to apply and where to apply to- it all makes a difference in the best chance of a favorable outcome for you.

Niren & Associates’ 30 years of combined experience has helped thousands of people successfully obtain US Immigration Work Permits and Visas each year.

  • We have a proven track record in our Ottawa office for handling US and Canadian visa cases and you could become one of our new success stories
  • Our US immigration lawyers are fully licensed and ready to help you right now

Click Here to get a no-obligation assessment with one of our leading US immigration lawyers about your unique situation

I would like to thank you for your quick expert service in this US Immigration matter matter. Your quick efficient service was tremendous  in resolving this totally complicated ordeal. On behalf of our family, thanks again! Mary S

Temporary Labor Certification

Perhaps the most challenging aspect of the H-2B Visa process is what is known as Labor Certification. Basically, to qualify for an H-2B visa, you must satisfy the U.S government that there are no qualified Americans willing or able to hold the position offered by the U.S employer.

This involves filing applications to the Department of Labor (DOL) and to the INS. The DOL will require that the U.S. employer advertise for the position to American workers.

Only where the employer fails in finding a qualified U.S worker from its advertising efforts, will the temporary labor certification be approved and only then it will be possible for a successful H-2B application.

H-2B Visa Petition

Once the DOL approves the labor certification, the U.S employer is required to file an I-129 Petition for Non-Immigrant Worker with an INS Service Center with the jurisdiction over the place of employment.

After the INS has approved the Petition, the foreign worker can apply for the visa at a U.S Consulate in his or her home country.

If the foreign worker is already in the United States he or she may file in the U.S under certain conditions.

Let Us Bring a Level of Clarity to H2B Visas

Click Here to speak to one of our leading US immigration attorneys to immediately assist you

I want share my own experience I had regarding my immigration issues and everything you have done for me. You are an excellent lawyer and I will always recommended  to all my friends and I will definitely come back if I need more immigration help. I really don’t have words to describe my feelings. All I can say is THANK YOU SO MUCH! Harjit T.