Need a B1 Business Visitor Visa for the US?

The vast majority of Canadians entering the United States for business purposes are B-1 permit holders.

The B-1 Visa is a very fast and relatively simple means of visiting the United States for temporary business purposes.

A B-1 Business Visitor is required for Canadian Residents wishing to enter the United States to conduct general business-like activities such as:

  • Attend business meetings
  • Consult with associates
  • Attend business conferences and conventions
  • Negotiate contracts
  • Investigate business opportunities
  • Purchase property in the U.S

Let Us Help You Apply With Our Experienced US Immigration Team

Applying for a B1 Business Visitor Visa is not as easy as one might think.  Do you have the right support documentation or know how to properly fill out your application?

You should get the right legal advice in order to best present your case to the US immigration officers reviewing your case.

Niren & Associates’ 30 years of combined experience has helped thousands of people successfully obtain US Immigration Work Permits and Visas.

  • We have a proven track record in for handling US and Canadian visa cases and you could become one of our new success stories
  • We exclusively practice US and Canadian immigration so are focused and experienced
  • Our firm has the processes in place and the infrastructure to handle strictly immigration cases
  • Our US immigration lawyers are fully licensed and ready to help you right now

Click Here to contact with an experienced US immigration lawyer for our Ottawa, ON office today

I want you to know how much I appreciated your quick response in arranging a US Border crossing package for me, to enable me to view the loading of the Torren livestock Carrier from Australia. I arrived at Lewiston Border on December 27th and was granted a B 1 entry to the USA until January3rd 2011. I give credit to Niren & Associates for the excellent work you did in preparing the US entry package, which allowed me entrance to the USA. Donal W.

Under NAFTA, people with B-1 Visa status may perform the following activities:

  • Attend business meetings
  • Consult with associates
  • Attend business conferences and conventions
  • Negotiate contracts
  • Investigate business opportunities
  • Purchase property in the U.S
  • Research and design, including technical, scientific, and statistical research.
  • Growth, manufacturing, and production, including harvest owners supervising harvesting crews and purchasing and production management personnel conducting commercial transactions.
  • Marketing, including market researchers and analysts and trade fair and promotional personnel attending trade conventions.
  • Sales, including sales representatives and agents taking orders and negotiating contracts for goods or services, but not delivering goods or providing services; buyers purchasing for an enterprise located in Canada.
  • Distribution, including transportation operators delivering to, or loading and transporting from Canada or the United States, with no intermediate loading or delivery within the United States; customs brokers performing brokerage duties associated with the export of goods.
  • After-sales service, including installers, repair and maintenance personnel, and supervisors possessing specialized knowledge essential to the seller’s contractual obligation, performing services or training workers to perform such services pursuant to a warranty or other service contract incidental to the sale of commercial or industrial equipment or machinery, including computer software purchased from an enterprise located outside the country, during the life of the warranty or service agreement.

What Activities Are Not Allowed Under B-1 status?

The answer is not that clear. Basically, activities, which “engage the U.S. labor market” are not permitted, that is, you are not supposed to engage in productive activities, which are normally performed by U.S. workers.

B-1 status is Temporary

It is important to note that like the TN Visa and L-1 Visa, a B-1 Visa status is for a temporary period and the applicant is required to leave the United Status when the B-1 activity is completed.

Qualifications For A B-1 Visa That You Should Know

Canadian Citizens may obtain a B-1 Visa at a U.S/Canadian port of entry. B-1 applicants may be advised to present the following documentation in support of their B-1 case:

  • Evidence of ties to Canada such as bank records
  • Evidence of close family relatives
  • Property deeds and any other documentation that shows that the applicant will return to Canada before or upon the expiry of B-1 status.
  • Documents showing that the applicant will be engaging in permissible B-1 activities.

Click Here to get in touch with one of our leading immigration lawyers to help you get started today

We used the services of Niren and Associates and couldn’t be happier. They handled our case from start to finish without any problems. We have our visas and can get on with our lives. Thank you for everything. Ron H.