Ottawa Makes It Easier To See Parents And Grandparents

According to The Economic Times article, Ottawa has issued its first ‘Super Visa’.

The Parent and Grandparent Super Visa allows parents and grandparents of Canadian citizens and permanent residents to visit their families in Canada for as long as 10 years, reported Xinhua. The visas need to be renewed every two years.

Until the Super Visa was launched Dec 1, 2011, visitors to Canada usually could only visit for six months at a time and visitors who wished to stay longer had to apply for extensions and pay a new fee every six months.

Super Visa seekers use the same application form as applicants for the standard six-month visitor visa. They must also submit proof that the host child or grandchild meets a minimum income, demonstrate that they have purchased comprehensive Canadian medical insurance and undergo the immigration medical examination.

The first Super Visa was issued at the Canadian mission in Manila Dec 14, two weeks after the Citizenship and Immigration Canada began accepting applications, Kenney said.

 With the Super Visa, we have taken a common sense approach that allows parents and grandparents to spend extended periods of time with their loved ones in Canada, while at the same time, acting responsibly in protecting Canadian taxpayers, I’m pleased that the response to this program has been so positive.

Family Immigration Requirements You Need To Consider

The Sponsor must also sign a Sponsorship Agreement between the Sponsor and the Immigrant as well as enter into an agreement with the Government of Canada.

  • The Sponsor in entering into the agreement with the Government of Canada agrees to provide for the essential needs of the immigrant and dependents for a prescribed period of time.
  • Failure to meet any of the terms and conditions provided for in this agreement could result in legal action being taken against the Sponsor.
  • *NOTE: As of November 5, 2011 there is a hold on all Parental and Grandparent Sponsorship Applications for a two year period. CIC has initiated SuperVisas which allow for quick 10 year multiple entry Visas for up to 24 months.
  • A Sponsor can only be a Canadian citizen or permanent resident who is at least 19 years old who is physically residing in Canada (or able to demonstrate an intention to reside in Canada by the time the sponsored family member lands in Canada) and who is not in prison; not bankrupt; and not under a removal (deportation) order if a permanent resident.
  • A Sponsor can also have a Co-Signer whose income can be included along with that of the Sponsor.
  • The Co-signer can only be the Sponsor’s Spouse and must also be a Canadian Citizen or Permanent Resident who is at least 19 years old and who is not in prison; not bankrupt and not a person under a removal (deportation) order if a permanent resident.

The new visa is part of the Conservative government’s plan to battle an enormous backlog of about 165,000 parents and grandparents who are trying to join family in Canada.

As part of the Family Class Immigration Program, the amount of immigrants allowed to enter Canada will increase by 9% in 2012 over current limits. That means Canada will admit a total of 25,000 applicants under Canada family class visas in 2012 as against the current annual limit of 17,500.

For help with the Canadian Family Class Immigration application, call us at our Ottawa Immigration Law Firm at (613) 482-0991 or fill out the contact form here, and we will get back to you.

Any information provided here does not constitute legal advice and is intended for general information only. Should you require legal advise, you are encouraged to contact a lawyer directly. All blog postings are public and are not subject to solicitor/client confidentially. Case results depend on a variety of factors unique to each case, and case results do not guarantee or predict a similar result in any further case undertaken by the lawyer.

Tags: