Do You Qualify for the Alberta Provincial Nominee Program?

The Alberta Provincial Nominee Program (Alberta PNP) is an immigration program operated on behalf of the Government of Alberta and its purpose is to be able to process certain permanent resident applications much more quickly.

If you are interested in settling in Alberta and you meet the criteria of one of the FIVE categories below you may be able to enter Canada in less time, but you must make sure that you have the right paperwork and support documents in order so you can have the best chances of approval. Let us help you from beginning to end.

Click Here to get a Canadian immigration lawyer to properly inform you on how to proceed today

Great law firm, great lawyer. All I can say is “thank you” for getting my visa quickly. Your legal team helped me when other lawyers couldn’t. Your fees were reasonable and everything went smoothly. Thank you for everything! I would highly recommend Niren and Associates to anyone wishing to move to Canada or to the US. Phillip S.

Five Categories for Fast Tracking Alberta PNP Immigration:

1) Employer Driven Stream (Job Offer In Alberta)

To Qualify for this category you need:

  • Permanent full time job offer from an Alberta employer
  • Job is in a skilled occupation (NOC 0, A, B)
  • NOC 0 Legislators, senior and middle management
  • Usually require a university degree (bachelor’s, master’s, doctorate) OR professional designation OR
  • NOC A Usually requires a university degree OR
  • NOC B Usually require 2 or 3 years of post secondary education at a community college, institute of technology or   a CEGEP
  • Require 18 – 72 months of apprenticeship resulting in trade certification
  • Individuals in the apprenticeship stage will NOT be nominated

2) International Graduate Category

  • Obtained degree, diploma or completed a graduate level program at a Canadian university, college, trade or technical school
  • The education program was at least 2 years at the undergraduate level OR 1 year at the graduate level
  • Have a job with an Alberta employer
  • Have been employed by the employer on a post graduate work permit for 6 months at minimum prior to your application
  • The job is in a skilled occupation (NOC 0, A, B)

3) Semi Skilled Worker Category

  • Permanent, full time job offer
  • Job offer is from an Alberta employer
  • Job is in an eligible occupation in one of the following ( N O C C & D )
  • Food and beverage processing industry
  • Hotel lodging industry
  • Manufacturing industry
  • Long-Haul Trucking industry
  • Food Services industry
  • Note: this occupation is limited to 600 nomination allocations per year and once this number has been met no further applications will be accepted or assessed. Currently applications are being accepted.

4) Family Stream

  • You have a relative in Alberta (mother, father, son, daughter, sister, brother, aunt, uncle, niece or nephew)
  • You can provide proof of that relationship by providing an affidavit
  • Your sponsor is at least 21 years old
  • The sponsor is a Canadian Citizen OR a Permanent Resident who has lived in Canada for at least 2 years and who has lived in Alberta for the past 2 years
  • The sponsor is employed, has a private pension or some other source of income with which to support you
  • Income from sources above is at minimum CAD $15,000
  • Income from the sources above is debt free, transferable and available
  • You AND your spouse/ common law partner are between the ages of 21 -45
  • You AND your spouse/ common law partner can establish ONE of the following
  • Have both obtained an International English Testing System (IELTS) minimum score of 4.0 or a minimum of level 3 on the Test d’evaluation de francais (TEF) OR
  • Can both demonstrate that English or French is your primary language of use OR
  • Have both completed a minimum of a baccalaureate in English or French
  • You OR your spouse/ common law partner can demonstrate
  • Completion of a post secondary education or training program
  • The program was at minimum 1 year
  • A degree, diploma or certificate was received

AND one of the following:

  • A minimum of 3 years work experience in the past 4 years OR
  • A 3 years of full time post secondary school in the past 4 years OR
  • A combination of 3 years of full time work experience and post secondary school within the past 4 years
  • You OR your spouse/ common law partner OR your sponsor can demonstrate
  • Intention and ability to establish in Alberta based on at least
  • CAD $10,000 for yourself
  • CAD $2,000 for each dependent
  • Money must be located in a recognized Canadian financial institution

5) Self Employed Farmer

  • You are purchasing a farming enterprise
  • You have a proposed business plan for the farming enterprise in Alberta
  • You have financial documents for your existing farming enterprise
  • You have documents pertaining to your education, training and work experience
  • A Canadian financial institution is willing to finance the proposed farming enterprise
  • You are committed to investing at least CDN $500,000 into a farming enterprise in Alberta
  • You have documentation to prove access to CDN $500,000
  • You have sufficient farming resources to develop a sustainable farming operation
  • You will make a personal representation to Alberta Agriculture to demonstrate your financial capability AND specific interest in investing in Alberta

Let Us Help Facilitate The Necessary Steps To Apply

You can call, email or fill out a form on the right here, then we’ll set up a personal consultation where you can explain your specific situation, then we can attempt to offer solutions, discuss your options and answer your questions.

Niren & Associates has over 14 years of experience has helped hundreds of people successfully enter the Alberta Immigrant Nominee Program.

  • We have a proven track record in our Ottawa office for handling US and Canadian visa cases and you could become one of our new success stories
  • Our Canadian lawyers are fully licensed and ready to help you right now

Click Here to speak to an experienced Canadian immigration lawyer so they can assess your situation

I would like to thank Niren and Associates for all the work and integrity they put in to complete my application much before the expected timeline.The team is very professional. They have always returned my calls and emails very promptly, answered all my queries and doubts as and when needed. Tejal A.