5 Ways to Become Eligible for Canadian Student Permit

Every year, there are close to a hundred thousand foreign students who come to Canada to benefit from the high quality of education and learning. Some foreign-born students find Canada the best place to study English or French.

In Ottawa alone the number of foreign students, who are enrolled at various educational institutions, is skyrocketing and infusing money to local and national government.

Studying in Canada

Canadian government recognize the significant contributions of alien students who introduce their respective rich cultures to the Canadian society.

If you are looking to study in Canada, it is important that you understand how the system works in the country. In Canada, the provinces and territories exercise jurisdiction over education.

Studying in Canada will require you to apply for a study permit. In some instance, you may be asked to apply for a temporary resident visa along with the permit.

Prior to filing of an application

Prior to filing an application for a study permit, you must already be accepted by a recognized educational institution.

  1. It is best to inquire directly from your preferred recognized college or university to know more information.

  2. The official website of Citizenship and Immigration Canada (CIC) lays down the listings of schools that you can contact to inquire.

5 Important requirements

There are five requirements that applicants must meet in order to become eligible:

  • A recognized school, college, university, or other learning institution must have accepted you.

  • You must show that you are capable of financially supporting your stay and study in Canada, like paying your tuition fees, living expenses, and your return flight to your home country.

  • You must demonstrate that you abide by the laws, have no criminal record, and will not pose a risk to the Canadian society. You need to submit a police clearance certificate on this regard.

  • While you are willing to undergo a medical exam if necessary, you should be in better shape.

  • You must be able to convince an immigration officer that you will not overstay your permit or visa and you will leave the country at the expiration of your authorized stay.

How do you apply?

  1. You must fill out an application form. Depending on your country of citizenship or your place of residence, you may be required to apply for a temporary resident visa along with your study permit. If this is the case, you will also need to complete the form for a temporary resident visa, which will be processed at the same time.

  2. You should submit your application to the visa center that has jurisdiction over your country or the territory you live.

  3. Prepare all the necessary documents to support your application.

  4. If you are studying in Quebec, you should possess the certificate of acceptance before applying.

  5. Check the completeness of your forms and documents.

  6. Pay the corresponding processing fee.

  7. Submit your application.

Earn a degree in Canada

Let the skilled immigration lawyers at Niren and Associates handle your dream. Niren and Associates has been in the business for over 15 years and has more than enough experience to increase a client’s chances for approval.

The firm can be easily reached at  (613) 482-0991 or at info@visaplace.com.

Any information provided here does not constitute legal advice and is intended for general information only. Should you require legal advise, you are encouraged to contact a lawyer directly. All blog postings are public and are not subject to solicitor/client confidentially. Case results depend on a variety of factors unique to each case, and case results do not guarantee or predict a similar result in any further case undertaken by the lawyer.

Tags:

Subscribe

Subscribe to our e-mail newsletter to receive updates.